The Best Things of Vietnam privacy policy

General Information

This document defines the Privacy Policy rules of the Online Store The Best Things of Vietnam. The administrator of the Online Shop is Lukasz Latocha running a business under the name The Best Things of Vietnam.

The words used in capital letters have the meanings given to them in the regulations of this Online Store.

Personal data collected by the Administrator of the Online Store are processed in accordance with the provisions of Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) 2016/679 of 27.04.2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repeal of Directive 95 / 46 / EC (general regulation on data protection) (OJ L 119, p. 1), hereinafter referred to as: GDPR.

The Administrator of the Online Store makes a special effort to protect the privacy and information provided to him regarding the Customers of the Online Store. The Administrator selects and applies appropriate technical measures, including programming and organizational measures, ensuring the protection of the data being processed, in particular protecting data from unauthorized access, disclosure, loss and destruction, unauthorized modification, as well as against their processing in violation of the applicable law.

The addressee of the possibility of using the Goods and Services available on the website are not children under 16 years of age. The Personal Data Administrator does not plan to collect data on children under 16 years of age.

Personal Details

Administrator of personal data

The Administrator of your personal details is:

The Best Things of Vietnam, Lukasz Latocha

Weissenbruchstraat 18

4703JV Roosendaal Netherlands

In the matter of your personal details, you can contact the Personal Data Administrator by:

email: [email protected]

Traditional post to: The Best Things of Vietnam,  

Lukasz Latocha

Weissenbruchstraat 18

4703JV Roosendaal Netherlands

Phone: (0031) 614153181

The personal data administrator appointed a Representative to represent him in the scope of duties resulting from the GDPR.

The Representative of the Personal Data Administrator is:

LH.PL SPÓŁKA Z OGRANICZONA ODPOWIEDZIALNOŚCIĄ

ul. Pamiątkowa 2/56, 61-512 Poznań

In matters concerning your personal details, you can contact the Administrator’s Representative of personal data by:

e-mail: [email protected] 

traditional postto: LH pl. ul Pamiątkowa 2/56, 61-512 Poznań

contact form,which you can find at: https://www.lh.pl 

phone: +48 616240000

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The Personal Data Administrator has appointed the Data Protection Officer (DOP) which you can contact about the protection of your personal details by:

e-mail: [email protected]

traditional postto: Office for the Protection of Personal Data
Stawki 2, 00-193 Warszawa

contact form, which you can find at: https://uodo.gov.pl/

phone: +48 22 531 03 00

Objectives and legal basis for the processing of personal data

The personal data administrator processes your personal details for the following purposes and scope:

In order to take action before concluding the contract at your request (eg setting up an account), i.e. details provided in the online store registration form, i.e. e-mail address and password set, gender; if the Account is registered via an external authentication service (e.g. Google+, Facebook), we collect your first and last name, and if you register when purchasing the Goods, we collect your name and details provided for the order, such as the shipping address; in order to provide Services that require Account creation such as: keeping order history, informing about the status of order processing, we process your details provided in the Account and when purchasing  the Goods;in order to provide Services that do not require the Account creation and purchase of the Goods, ie browsing the Online Store websites, the Products search, we process personal data about your activity in the Online Store, i.e. data about the Goods you browse, data about your device session, operating system, browser, location and unique ID, IP address; in order to perform the Goods sale agreement (eg delivery of ordered Goods), we process personal details provided by You when purchasing the Goods, such as your name, e-mail address, address details, payment details, and if you make a purchase through an Account, additionally set password; in order to use statistics of individual functionalities available in the Online Store, facilitate the use of the Online Store and ensure IT security of the Online Store, we process personal details regarding to your activity in the Online Store and the amount of time spent on each subpage in the Online Store, your search history, location , IP address, device ID, data about your internet browser and operating system; in order to determine, investigate and enforce claims and defend against claims in court proceedings and other enforcement authorities, we may process your personal details provided when purchase the Goods or create an Account and other data necessary to prove the existence of a claim or that result from a legal requirement, court order or another legal procedure; in order to resolve reclamation, complaints and requests, and respond to customer inquiries, we process the personal data you provide in the contact form, reclamation, complaints and requests, or to answer questions in another form and some of the personal details provided by you in the Account, as well as data regarding the order of the Goods and other services rendered by us which are the reason for the complaint or application and details contained in the documents attached to the reclamation, complaints and applications; in order to marketing our Goods and Services and our clients and partners, including remarketing, to this end we process personal details provided by you while creating an Account and its updates, data about your activity in the Online Store, including orders that are registered and stored via cookies, in particular order history, search history, clicks in the Online Store, login and registration dates, history and your activity related to our communication with you. In the case of remarketing, we use data about your activity in order to reach you with our marketing bulletin outside of the Online Store for this purpose we use the services of external suppliers. These services consist in displaying our bulletin on websites other than the Online Store. Details on this subject can be found in the records regarding Cookies; in order to organize contests and loyalty programs, ie notifications about accumulated points, notifications about winning and advertising our offer, we use your personal data provided in the Account and when registering in a competition or loyalty program. Detailed information on this subject is provided each time in the participation conditions of a given competition or loyalty program; to research the market and opinions about us or our partners, i.e. information about the order, your details provided in the Account or when purchasing the Goods, e-mail address. Data collected in the framework of market research and opinion research are not used by us for advertising purposes. The exact tips are given in the information about the questionnaire or in the place where you enter your details.

Categories of relevant personal data

The Personal Data Administrator processes the following categories of relevant personal data:

contact details;

data regarding the activity in the Online Store;

data regarding orders in the Online Store;

data regarding reclamation, complaints and applications;

data regarding marketing services.

Freedom to disclose personal data

Providing the required personal data by you is voluntary and is a condition for the provision of service by the personal data Administrator via the Online Store.

Data processing time

Personal data will be processed for the period necessary to carry out orders, services, marketing activities and other services performed for the client. Personal data will be deleted in the following cases: when the data subject asks for their removal or withdraws their consent;when the data subject does not take action for more than 10 years (inactive contact);after receiving information that the stored data is out of date or inaccurate. Some data in the scope of e-mail address, name and surname, may be stored for the next 3 years for evidence purposes, complaint handling, claims related to services provided by the Online Store – these data will not be used for marketing purposes. Data regarding orders of Goods and paid services, contests and loyalty programs will be stored for a period of 5 years from the date of order delivery. Data regarding non-signed customers we store for a period of time corresponding to the life cycle of cookies stored on the devices or until they are deleted by the Customer in the Customer’s device. Your personal details regarding preferences, behaviors, and selection of marketing content can be used as a basis for automated decisions to determine the sales capabilities of the Online Store.

Recipients of personal data

We provide your personal data to the following categories of recipients:state authorities, such as the prosecutor’s office, the Police, GIODO, the President of UOKiK, if they ask for it.

The rights of the data subject

Based on GDPR, you have the right to:

request access to your personal details;

request correction of your personal details;

request removal of your personal details;

requests to limit the processing of your personal details;

object to the processing of personal details;

requests for transferring personal details.

The administrator of personal data without any unnecessary delay – and in any case within one month of receipt of the request – provides you with information about the actions taken regarding the submitted request. If necessary, the monthly deadline may be extended by another two months due to the complex nature of the request or the number of requests. In any case, the Personal Data Administrator informs you of such extension within one month of receiving the request, stating the reasons for the delay.

The right of access to personal data (Article 15 of the GDPR)

You have the right to obtain an information from the Personal Data Administrator, whether your personal data is being processed. If the Administrator processes your personal data, you have the right to: access to personal data; obtaining information about the purposes of processing, categories of personal data processing, recipients or categories of recipients of this data, the planned period of storage of your data or criteria for determining this period, about your rights under the GDPR and the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, on the source of this data, on automated decision-making, including profiling and security applied regarding the transfer of these data outside the European Union; obtain a copy of your personal data. If you want torequest access to your personal data, please submit your request to:  [email protected]

The right to rectify personal data (Article 16 of the GDPR)

If you want to request the rectification of personal details or their supplementation, please submit your request to [email protected] If you have registered on the Online Store, you can rectify and supplement your personal details after logging in to the Online Store. If your personal details are incorrect, you have the right to request the Administrator to imidiate rectify your personal details. You also have the right to request the Administrator to supplement your personal details.

The right to delete personal data, so-called “The right to be forgotten” (Article 17 of the GDPR)

You have the right to request from the Personal Data Administrator to delete your personal details when:Your personal data has ceased to be necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or processed in a different way; you withdrew your specific consent in terms of which personal details were processed based on your consent; Your personal details have been processed unlawfully; you have objected to the processing of your personal details for the purposes of direct marketing, including profiling, to the extent to which the processing of personal details is related to direct marketing; you have objected to the processing of your personal details in connection with the necessary processing to perform the task carried out in the public interest or necessary processing for purposes arising from the legitimate interests of the Personal Data Administrator, or a third party. Despite the request to remove personal details, the Personal Data Administrator may process your data further to determine, assert or defend claims, about which you will be informed. If you want torequest removal of your personal details, please submit your request to: [email protected]

The right to submit a request to limit the processing of personal data (Article 18 of the GDPR)

You have the right to request to limit the processing of your personal data when:you question the accuracy of your personal data – the personal data administrator will limit the processing of your personal data for a period of time to check the correctness of this data; the processing of your data is against the law, and instead of deleting personal data, you request to limit the processing of your personal data; Your personal details are no longer needed for processing, but it is needed to establish, assert or defend your claims; you have objected to the processing of your personal data – until it is established that the legitimate interests of the Personal Data Administrator override the basics indicated in your objection. If you want torequest a restriction on the processing of your personal details, please submityour request to: [email protected]

The right to object to the processing of personal data (Article 21 of the GDPR)

You have the right at any time to object the processing of your personal data, including profiling, in connection with: necessary processing to perform a task carried out in the public interest or necessary processing for purposes arising from legitimate interests pursued by the Personal Data Administrator or a third party; processing for direct marketing. If you want to object to the processing of your personal data, please submit your request to [email protected]

The right to request the transfer of personal data (Article 20 of the GDPR)

You have the right to receive from the Personal Data Administrator your personal details in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format and send them to another Personal Data Administrator. You can also request that the Personal Data Administrator send your personal data directly to another administrator (if it is technically possible). If you want to request the transfer of your personal data, please submit your request to [email protected]

The right to withdraw consent

You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. The withdrawal of consent to the processing of personal data does not affect the legality of the processing made on the basis of your consent before its withdrawal. If you want to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data, please submit your request to the following address: [email protected] or use the appropriate functionalities in the Account.

Complaint to the supervisory authority

If you think that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR, you have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place where the alleged infringement was committed. In Poland, the supervisory authority within the meaning of the GDPR is the General Inspector for Personal Data Protection (GIODO).